Almond

Plant origin, natural properties, and common uses of Sweet Almond oil Prunus amygdalus

About it...

Botanical name: Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis

Family: Rosaceae

 

Harvested: India - Canada

Parts used: almonds

Extraction method: cold pressed

Major components of the oil: ac. alpha-linoleic ac. oxalic ac. phenyl acetic acid, amygdalin, benzaldehyde, HCN, gamma-tocopherol, mucilage, phytosterols.

.

... The list of specific substances in the plant and their activities

 

Traditional uses:

The soothing, antiseptic, hypotensive properties of sweet almond were used in the creation of soaps, shampoos and other cosmetics. It is often used as a carrier oil to dilute other essential oils.

 

Used for its properties in:

 

... Next plant

 
 

In Short...

Numerous essential oils of plants can be used on a daily basis for your well being as well as for your loved ones'.

For the Garden
In the Garden

Find out which oils can be used in the garden.

For the Home
In the Home

Discover which oils can be used in the home.

 
For your Pets
For your Pets

The essential oils which are useful to your pets.

 
For the Bath
For the Bath

How to use essential oils for your well being.

 
For your Travels
For the Travelers

The essential oils to bring when away from home

 
Useful Tips
Useful Tips

How to buy, store and use your essential oils.

 
Our Catalog
UsefulOils' Mail Order Catalog

Download the Mail Order Catalog

Preserve the Earth
Save the Earth
Help to save the planet in reducing the use of chemical products.

 

Share this page with your friends!

 

 

 

Follow UsefulOils' activities on Twitter:

 

 

Useful Information

UsefulOils' News and Events

 

Useful Links

 

Products

 

Frequently Asked Questions

 

Site Map

 

Shipping - Delivery - Return Policy

 

Methods of Payment

 

Methods of Payment

 

Useful Essential Oils - Les Huiles Essentielles Utiles